Friday, November 16, 2007

Broken Social Scene @ Webster Hall

A few (8 or so) members of BSS dropped by Webster Hall to play frontman Kevin Drew's new album Spirit If.

If you're not familiar with the "Broken Social Scene Presents" series how it works is that the members get to record an album of their own songs with members of BSS playing along. Kevin Drew is the first one out of the gate and next up will be Brendan Canning sometime early next year.

Now, if you've ever seen this Canadian collective in action then you know what an absolute joy fest they are. Kevin Drew described his group by saying, "We're not an ordinary band but we do try hard!".

Ordinary they are not - playing a 2 1/2 hour show that covered many of Drew's all over the musical map Spirit If songs and some BSS favorites as well.


1) Brendan Canning's split jumps and pogoing

2) Kevin Drew - "Come on . . . give me shit." "I want coats, bags!" The audience pelted him with coats, scarves, hats and he put them all on until he looked like a clothing monster who rose from the depths of the dressing room floor at an Urban Outfitters.

3) Special Guests!! - Emily Haines came out for a few songs including an incredible live rant of "Anthems for a Seventeen Year-Old Girl". Hello, sing-along!!!

Tuesday, November 13, 2007

Led Zeppelin's "Mothership" Lands!

It's in stores today available in a 2 CD set or a Limited Edition 2 CD/1DVD set.

The packaging is annoying as hell - you can't get the CDS/DVD out without getting fingerprints all over them but the music - well the song remains the same - pure rock and roll bliss!

Track Listing for the Limited Edition (cause you really should splurge on this one!)

Disc 1: CD

1. Good Times Bad Times
2. Communication Breakdown
3. Dazed and Confused
4. Babe I'm Gonna Leave Yous
5. Whole Lotta Love
6. Ramble On
7. Heartbreaker
8. Immigrant Song
9. Since I've Been Loving You
10. Rock and Roll
11. Black Dog
12. When The Levee Breaks
13. Stairway to Heaven

Disc 2: CD

1. Song Remains The Same
2. Over The Hills And Far Away
3. D'Yer Maker
4. No Quarter
5. Trampled Under Foot
6. Houses Of The Holy
7. Kashmir
8. Nobody's Fault But Mine
9. Achilles Last Stand
10. In The Evening
11. All My Love

Disc 3: DVD

1. We're Gonna Groove
2. I Can't Quit You Babe
3. Dazed & Confused
4. White Summer
5. What Is & What Should Never Be
6. Moby Dick
7. Whole Lotta Love
8. Communication Breakdown
9. Bring It on Home
10. Immigrant Song
11. Black Dog
12. Misty Mountain Hop
13. The Ocean
14. Coming To California
15. In My Time 0f Dying
16. Stairway to Heaven
17. Rock and Roll
18. Nobody's Fault But Mine
19. Kashmir
20. Whole Lotta Love

Wednesday, November 7, 2007

The Eagles Soar Over Spears! It's Not Funny Y'all!

EEEEeeeekkkk!!! EEEEEeeekk!!!

That's the sound of Britney Spears watching an eagle (call him Don, Glen, Joe or Tim) fly off with not only her wig of the day but that coveted #1 spot on the old Billboard charts.

Hey, let's give the Britster a little bit of credit.

Reviews for her album Blackout weren't bad. In fact, they were kind of good!

Crazy ain't it y'all!

But then those rumblings started that the Eagles new album, Long Road Out of Eden, their first to feature all new material in 28 years, was actually selling at double the rate.

Our favorite wreck of a poptart still looked golden for that #1 spot on the charts though because the Eagles' CD was only available at Walmart and single retailers weren't counted by Billboard.

But then a last minute deal was struck (wouldn't wanna ruffle any feathers) - Walmart agreed to report their sales figures and the Eagles soared right up the Billboard's charts, perching nice and pretty at #1.


Eagles - Long Road Out of Eden - 711,000 copies sold
Britney Spears - Blackout - 290,000 copies sold

I've had my issues with the Eagles before (enough of the Farewell Tours!) but damn . . . . good job boys!

For those of us lucky enough to not have a Walmart nearby (Yeah, NYC!) Long Road Out of Eden is also available directly from the Eagles website.

Thursday, November 1, 2007

New Panda Bear Video - "Comfy In Nautica"

Here's a little Panda Bear to help you through the day after Halloween.


It's just as sweet as all that candy you gorged on last night so consume at your own risk . . .